Skip to main content
0

Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Thank you for visiting www.elephantintheboardroom.com.au, a Melbourne based Digital Agency creating beautiful, lead generating websites and apps, as well as effective digital marketing strategies and campaigns. We respect and protect the privacy of our clients. This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use information.

 

Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Australian Privacy Principles and this Privacy Policy set out what personal information we collect, how we hold it, use it, and who we might share it with.

 

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time, but you’ll find the current version, in question-and-answer format, below.
The term “Personal Information” in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. We do not collect Personal Information about you when you visit this online service.
You can use this service without telling us who you are or revealing other Personal Information. If you send us a contact or feedback form you do not need to identify yourself or use your real name.

Scope

The purpose of our products and services are to help businesses navigate the digital landscape. We are a Melbourne based Digital Agency creating beautiful, lead generating websites and apps, as well as effective digital marketing strategies and campaigns to help businesses transform and grow.

Personal information

If you contact us we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name or phone number.


We might typically collect and store your name, current and previous addresses, phone numbers, email, work information, occupation, website preferences, driver’s licence details, birth date, web log, computer, device and connection information, Elephant in the Boardroom username and password, and (depending on the service) banking and credit card details. We might also hold information about the status of your Elephant in the Boardroom services, as well as details about your interests.


Some information we collect might not be included in this list. It really depends on the service or product we’re offering.
If we ever need you to give us another person’s personal information (for example, if you’d like to give someone access to your services), we’ll need you to let that person know. You can also tell them to contact us if they have any questions.
Other than circumstances such as unlawful activity or serious threats to health and safety, we do not share Personal Information with other government agencies. If you ask us about an issue that needs to be dealt with by another agency, we will provide you with the necessary details to make contact yourself. You may opt out of further contact from us at any time.

 

We may gather your personal information in a number of ways. These include:

  • directly from you through our websites, phone calls, application forms or when you download and use digital apps
  • from your telephone service provider (such as your listing details for our telephone directories)
  • from other parties (like your representatives, credit reporting agencies, social media sites, our related companies and our syndication partners)
  • from public sources, from organisations
  • from your visits and clicks on our web pages or social media presences, and when we’re required to do so by law.
 

In some circumstances, if you don’t provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to help you with what you need.

We may use your personal information to:

  • confirm your identity
  • provide our products and services, including directory services and advertising in various media
  • manage and improve our services
  • conduct research and analysis to help improve our products, services and technologies
  • carry out credit checks and help prevent fraud
  • help us maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure, and
  • promote and market services to you (sometimes even after you leave us) either by ourselves, or by our related companies.
 

If you don’t want Elephant in the Boardroom to contact you for marketing or promotions, please call us. If you’ve subscribed to receive emails or SMS/MMS from us, you’ll need to follow the unsubscribe instructions within those messages for them to stop.

 

In some circumstances, we might disclose your personal information to other organisations. But we only ever do this when providing services to you, or as otherwise explained in this policy. When we do this, we take all reasonable steps to keep your information secure.

 

We also require our contracted service providers to comply with privacy and confidentiality obligations to help protect your personal information. These service providers may be based locally or overseas.

 

They help us with tasks like:

  • customer enquiries
  • mailing
  • billing and debt-recovery
  • information technology
  • data verification
  • managing your advertising
  • marketing, telemarketing and sales
  • market research, and
  • website use analysis.
 

In some situations your personal information might be transferred outside of Australia. This is usually for information management and storage purposes.


We also take active steps to make sure any disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient complies with the Australian Privacy Principles.


We train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. Access to your Personal Information is restricted to employees who need it to provide benefits or services to you.
At times we may share your personal information with companies related to Elephant in the Boardroom to help their business development, and to enable them to market their own products and services to you. This might also continue after you stop working with us.


Our related companies will use and disclose your personal information in accordance with their own privacy policies. If you’d like to know more about these companies, their areas of business and their privacy policies, please contact us to find out more.


When you visit our sites, our web servers record anonymous information like the time, date, URL, and content of your request. This helps us improve the structure of our websites and monitor their performance. Sometimes we use third parties to analyse this data.


When we compile these web server records, we don’t intend to collect personally identifiable information, but sometimes it’s unavoidable (for example, where an email address is incorporated into a URL that we record). Rest assured, personal information we collect in this way is not used by third party analysts or Elephant in the Boardroom for any purpose.
At times, we’ll also use cookies or an equivalent on our websites and apps. A cookie is a small text file that stores information on your browser or device. Usually, cookies are used so websites and apps can remember your preferences and improve your experience. We may also use them to tailor advertising to your interests. Some of the cookies on our sites are deployed by our third party analysts and advertising companies.


Sometimes cookies collect and store personal information about you. We treat this information in the same way as any other personal information. If this isn’t something you’re interested in, you can always change the settings in your internet browser to disable cookies or warn you when they’re being used. Just remember, if you do disable cookies, you might not be able to access certain areas of our websites or experience extra features.


We may also collect and manage your internet protocol (IP) address – a unique number which your computer or device uses to identify itself to third parties when it’s connected to the internet. We use your IP address to provide internet session management and uncover any misuse or fraudulent activities. It’s collected from our websites, and we may sometimes use third parties to analyse it.


Where we use natural language processing (NLP) to respond to a query you have raised through your device’s voice command system, a transcript of your voice request will be directed to our overseas NLP partner so we can fulfil your request. Your use of these services is governed by our partner’s privacy policy, which can be found here. These searches do not require you to disclose personal information, and, unless you choose to disclose personal information during your voice request, cannot be identified to any particular user. However, your search terms and data about the way you use the service (such as location and timing) may be used by Elephant in the Boardroom and its partner to improve the quality and accuracy of our and their Products and services.


Elephant in the Boardroom has partnered third parties, so digital advertising may be included on our sites. To make this advertising more relevant to you, we or our third party advertising companies, may collect and use information about visits to our sites and to other sites made using your computer or device.


When we create apps, we make sure they’re developed in accordance with the Privacy Act, our Privacy Policy, and guidelines set by operating system providers such as Apple iOS, Google Android and Microsoft Windows. This includes any guidelines relating to privacy.


We’ll only ever collect, use and disclose personal information provided to us through your use of our apps in the ways set out in this Privacy Policy.


Some Elephant in the Boardroom apps might collect information about your location. This can help us give you the right service in the right place. But if you’d prefer not to have this feature, you can simply turn off the location services setting on your mobile device. Just remember, this could result in Elephant in the Boardroom not being able to provide you with the service you need.


Some Elephant in the Boardroom apps and Products will use interfaces, APIs and tools built into hardware you already own and use. Examples of these are voice- activated search functions using Apple’s Siri® Voice Recognition Software, Microsoft’s Cortana®, Amazon’s Alexa® and Google Home’s® functions. Your use of these interfaces is governed by the terms of use and Privacy Policies applied by their respective owners. Please read these carefully as Elephant in the Boardroom does not control these elements of its service.


If we give you credit to buy our products and services, we might collect ‘credit information’ and ‘credit eligibility information’ as referred to in the Privacy Act.


This Privacy Policy applies to the Elephant in the Boardroom website only and we are not responsible for the content or functionality of third party sites. If you click through to a third party site from our sites, we recommend you refer to the third party’s own privacy policy.


We do everything we can to make sure the personal information we handle is correct, complete and current. But if you do spot an error, you can let us know via the contact details below. Once we know, we can update it or help you to contact the right data supplier if needed.

Complaints

We take the protection of our customers’ privacy very seriously. So if you have any concerns, or you think your personal information is inaccurate or has been handled in a way that doesn’t comply with the Australian Privacy Principles, please send an e-mail to [email protected].


We’ll investigate and respond in writing within 30 days of receiving your complaint.


If we haven’t responded within this time, or you feel dissatisfied with our reply, please contact Elephant in the Boardroom and we’ll let you know who can help.
You can read more on privacy at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website.

Our obligations

This online service is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) – external site, including the Australian Privacy Principles – external site.


Contact us about your privacy concerns.
[email protected]

Contact Us.